1. Privacy Policy

This statement discloses the Internet Privacy Policy for our website. We and our affiliates are committed to protecting the privacy of the information that we collect from you as you use this website.

By voluntarily submitting information when you contact us or when you participate in any other areas of our website, you agree to our use of such information as described here. In addition, you consent to this site collecting certain information that is not visibly entered, such as your IP address, browsing pattern on the Site and click stream.

Controlling the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is an ongoing process. We will continue to review our personal information management practices and improve them as necessary to better protect the privacy of individuals. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. The revised policy will be posted on our website for visitors to review.

 

2. Personal information

Personal information means any information about or that can be used to identify you as an individual, your account with us and any other information that you choose to provide to us. In most circumstances, personal information does not include information that might appear on a business card or information that is available in public records, nor does it include corporate information such as your business address or telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

During the course of your use of our website you may pass information to us in the context of questions and comments and a dialogue may develop. The majority of this information will not be personal data but, to the extent that you do disclose any personal data during these sessions, that information is retained in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We take reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information and never intentionally disclose, transfer or sell your information to third parties, except in the event that disclosure is required by the laws, rules, or regulations of any nation, state, or other applicable jurisdiction. When you order with us, we collect the following information: name, address, phone, email, and personal web settings. We do not sell or distribute this information to any third party except to complete transactions with our freight companies and third party suppliers that are authorized to drop ship orders on our behalf.

It is not intended that any sensitive personal data be collected on our website and therefore you should not include any sensitive personal data (e.g. data relating to health, sexual orientation, religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions) on your profile or otherwise on our website.

As indicated above, we may pass on information to a law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of an offence, once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request, or to comply with applicable laws and any lawful government or regulatory requests.


3. Order

Most of the information collected in the registration process will be used to process orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this contact information to get in touch with you.


4. Cookies

Like many other websites, our Site makes use of cookie technology. Cookies are small text files that contain a unique identification number that is automatically deposited on a visitor’s computer. These cookies track information during an open session and are stored only temporarily in your computer’s memory. This information helps us determine the total number of visitors to the Site on an ongoing basis and the types of Internet browsers (e.g., Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) and operating systems (e.g., Windows or Macintosh) that our visitors use. We use this information to facilitate and enhance your online visits. We do not cross-reference this information with any type of personal information that is voluntarily offered through the Site.

Cookies allow selected products within a shopping basket to remain as a customer goes to other areas to browse. Cookies also help us improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service, for example by recognising you when you return to the site and help speed up your searches.

The use of cookie technology is common on the Internet, and many Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your Internet browser to notify you when your computer is receiving a cookie or to refuse cookies automatically. To readjust your Internet browser’s cookie options, please refer to the instruction documentation of your particular browser or seek online assistance.


5. Server Log Files

In the normal course of establishing and maintaining Internet connections, our servers automatically log information about visits to our website. Server logs record statistical information, such as a visitor’s IP address and type of operating system, the time and duration of visit and Web pages requested. The server logs also identify categories of visitors by items such as domain and browser type. These statistics are reported in aggregate form to us and are used to improve our website and ensure that it provides the optimal online experience for visitors.

We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors, except for security purposes, as discussed above. Log files are used to manage traffic loads and help provide reliable service, all with no association to your personal identity. Information collected includes IP addresses, browser types and pages visited.


6. Sharing

We may employ third party companies to perform functions on our behalf. These functions may include order fulfillment, package delivery, marketing assistance, postal and email delivery, customer service, data analysis, server maintenance and credit processing. The third parties we contract for these purposes have limited access to your
personal information and may not use it for other purposes.

As our business continues to evolve, we may acquire or sell business units or subsidiaries. Customer information is one of the business assets that would be transferred in these types of transactions. In such a situation, your personally identifiable information would only be used in a manner consistent with our pre-existing Privacy Notice.


7. Confidentiality and Security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized personnel are provided access to your personal information and these employees are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal information. The open nature of the internet is such that information may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the information is intended.

 

8. Third Party Links

Links on this website to third-party web sites may be provided as a service to our users. Please be aware that we cannot control and are not responsible for the information collection practices of such third-party web sites, which may differ from those of this Site. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies on these web
sites before providing any information to them.


9. Testimonials

We reserve the right to implement a testimonials section of the website for the purpose of sharing positive experiences. The testimonials section is moderated to ensure accurate and positive testimonials. Published testimonials are genuine and are not edited or altered. We reserve the right to post or remove any testimonial at our discretion.


By posting your comment(s) or testimonial(s) ("Testimonial") on our website, you give us permission to reprint or use the Testimonial in connection with our business. You also are agreeing to the following:

I. The reprint or use of the Testimonial will be at our discretion and without compensation;

II. We may use the Testimonial with or without any pseudo (pen) name credit;

III. Our right to use the Testimonial is perpetual and may be assigned by us;

IV. We may use the Testimonial locally, nationally or globally and such use may be made in any media, information or communication platform (including Internet advertising) currently in use or later developed; and 

V. You and not someone else composed and posted the Testimonial.

Other than your pseudo (pen) name, which we may or may not use, your personal contact information will not be disclosed in connection with our reprint or use of your Testimonial.


10. Data Theft Contingency Plan

We utilize the Internet to provide a variety of features to our customers. In the course of conducting business functions via the Internet, we store data related to those functions within our systems. To protect the sensitive data that belongs to our customers, we have implemented a number of processes.

We make every effort to ensure that data is secure. In the event that our processes fail to prevent the theft of sensitive data, we will undertake the following:

I. Customers that may be impacted by any data theft will be notified;

II. At the request of the customer, we will place on record the contact information for any impacted financial institution and notify the institution;

III. We will communicate to the customer whatever information may aid their efforts to prevent data theft from causing harm to their organization. This may include an estimate of the number of records, users, or accounts involved; and

IV. Following any event that involves compromised data, we will collect feedback from the impacted customers. This feedback will be used to adjust this process to better serve our customers in any future event.


11. Information Retention

We keep your information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these parameters. We destroy your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information to render it anonymous.


12. Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA.


13. Complaint Resolution

We will respond to inquiries about our policies and practices relating to the handling of your personal information. We will investigate all complaints and will respond within 30 days of receipt of a written inquiry. If the complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Policy and its
procedures.